Weekly Schedule
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
2:00pm
  Section
3:00pm Lecture Prof Lecture (203 Phillips)
  (203 Phillips)Office Hours (203 Phillips)
4:00pm (332 Rhodes)
 
5:00pm
 
6:00pm
 
7:00pm
  Lab/Office Lab/Office Lab/Office Lab/Office
8:00pm Hours Hours Hours Hours
  (314 Phillips)(314 Phillips)(314 Phillips)(314 Phillips)
9:00pm
 
10:00pm
 
Semester Schedule
WedAug 23 Lecture Course Overview
ThuAug 24 Nothing Due
FriAug 25 Section No Session
MonAug 28 Lecture Topic 1: Fundamental Processor Concepts
WedAug 30 Lecture — Topic 1: Continued
ThuAug 31 Nothing Due
FriSep 1 Section Introduction to PyMTL/Verilog Development Environment
MonSep 4 Labor Day – No Lecture
WedSep 6 Lecture Topic 2: Fundamental Processor Microarchitecture
ThuSep 7 Nothing Due
FriSep 8 Section Lab 2 Walk-Through
MonSep 11 Lecture — Topic 2: Continued
TueSep 12 Nothing Due
WedSep 13 Lecture — Topic 2: Continued
ThuSep 14 Due Lab 1 – Iterative Integer Multiplier
FriSep 15 Section Problem-Based Learning Session on Fundamental Processors
MonSep 18 Lecture — Topic 2: Continued
WedSep 20 Lecture — Topic 2: Continued
ThuSep 21 Due Problem Set 1
FriSep 22 Section Bug-Hunt Session
MonSep 25 Lecture Topic 3: Fundamental Memory Concepts
WedSep 27 Lecture — Topic 3: Continued
ThuSep 28 Nothing Due
FriSep 29 Section Problem-Based Learning Session on Fundamental Memories
MonOct 2 Lecture — Topic 3: Continued
WedOct 4 Lecture Topic 4: Fundamental Memory Microarchitecture
ThuOct 5 Nothing due
FriOct 6 Section Midterm Review
MonOct 9 Columbus Day – No Lecture
WedOct 11 Lecture Topic 4: Fundamental Memory uArch; Topic 5: Integrating Proc and Mem
WedOct 11 Due Lab 2 – Pipelined Processor
ThuOct 12 Exam Midterm from 7:30–10:30pm in 203 Phillips
FriOct 13 Section Lab 3 Walk-Through
MonOct 16 Lecture Topic 6: Fundamental Network Concepts
TueOct 17 Due Problem Set 2
WedOct 18 Lecture — Topic 6: Continued
ThuOct 19 Nothing Due
FriOct 20 Section Problem-Based Learning Session on Fundamental Networks
MonOct 23 Lecture — Topic 6: Continued
WedOct 25 Lecture Topic 7: Fundamental Network Microarchitecture
ThuOct 26 Nothing Due
FriOct 27 Section Lab 4 Walk-Through
MonOct 30 Lecture Topic 9: Advanced Processors -- Superscalar Execution
WedNov 1 Lecture Topic 10: Advanced Processors -- Out-of-Order Execution
ThuNov 2 Nothing Due
FriNov 3
MonNov 6 Lecture — Topic 10: Continued
WedNov 8 Lecture Topic 11: Advanced Processors -- Register Renaming
ThuNov 9 Due Lab 3 – Blocking Cache
Problem Set 3
FriNov 10 Section Lab 5 Walk-Through
MonNov 13 Lecture Topic 12: Advanced Processors -- Memory Disambiguation
WedNov 15 Lecture Topic 13: Advanced Processors – Branch Prediction
FriNov 17 Due Lab 4 – Ring Network
MonNov 20 Lecture Topic 14: Advanced Processors – Speculative Execution
TueNov 21 Due Problem Set 4
WedNov 22 Thanksgiving Break – No Lecture
ThuNov 23 Thanksgiving Break – Nothing Due
FriNov 24 Thanksgiving Break – No Section
MonNov 27 Lecture Topic 15: Advanced Processors – VLIW Processors
WedNov 29 Lecture — Topic 15: Continued
FriDec 1 Section Example Architecture -- Intel Skylake
Lab 5 – Multicore System
WedDec 9 Exam Final from 6-9pm in 219 Phillips